photo
photo
photo
logo

 

COACH OF YEAR
PLAYER OF YEAR
PRESIDENT'S AWARD

2014-2015
1A Boys:
2A Boys:
3A Boys:
4A Boys: John Kotz - Waukee
1A Girls:
2A Girls:
3A Girls:
4A Girls:
5A Girls:

2013-2014

1A Boys: Dennis Dirks - Grundy Center
2A Boys: Mark Ullestad - South Hamilton
3A Boys: Tom Fetter - West Delaware
4A Boys: Jon Olson-Ankeny Centennial
1A Girls: Rick Schupbach - Grundy Center
2A Girls:Dan Calhoun - Pleasantville
3A Girls:Kathy Hobson - Atlantic
4A Girls:Julie Kadlec - CR Xavier
5A Girls:Marty Sullivan - Waukee
2012-2013

1A Boys: Brad Klarenbeck - West Sioux
2A Boys: Patrick Flanagan - Wat. Columbus
Mike Smith - Prairie City Monroe
3A Boys: Brad Schafer - Williamsburg
4A Boys: John Kotz - Waukee
1A Girls:Robin Madole - Valley Elgin
2A Girls:LeeAnn Patton - Alta-Aurelia
3A Girls:Jeanne Spieler - Carroll Kuemper
4A Girls:Eric Johanningmeier - Charles City
5A Girls:Marty Sullivan - Waukee
2011-2012

1A Boys:Todd Gordon - Treynor
2A Boys:Pat Flanagan - Wat. Columbus
3A Boys:Rich Gaard - Decorah
4A Boys:Tracy Johnson WDM Valley
1A Girls:Bob Roe - HLV
2A Girls:Jim Scheston Dyersville Beckman
3A Girls:Fred Wieck - Clear Lake
4A Girls:Marty Sullivan - Waukee
2010-2011
1A Boys: Kent Bass Corning
2A Boys: Patrick Flangan Wat. Columbus
3A Boys: Eric Perry Clear Lake
4A Boys: John Kotz - Waukee
1A Girls: Julie Clausen Hinton
2A Girls: Dan Calhoun Pleasantville
3A Girls: Fred Wieck Clear Lake
4A Girls: Barb Pieske Pleasant Valley & Megan Youngkent Cedar Falls
2009-2010
1A Boys: Dennis Dirks - Grundy Center
2A Boys: Mike Smith - PCM
3A Boys: Rich Gaard - Decorah
4A Boys: Ron Gray - WDM Dowling

1A Girls: Dan Bergeson - AGWSR
2A Girls: Jeanne Spieler - Carroll Kuemper
3A Girls: Bob Kirchner - Spirit Lake
4A Girls: Bob Heiberger - Ames
2008-2009
1A Boys: Todd Gordon - Treynor
2A Boys: Larry Clark - Kuemper Catholic
3A Boys: Steve Bomgaars - Spencer
4A Boys: Mike Cardin - Ottumwa
1A Girls: Jeannie Stock - Alta
2A Girls: Jeremy Burk - Iowa City Regina
3A Girls: Fred Wieck - Clear Lake
4A Girls: Bob Heiberger - Ames

2007-2008
1A Boys: Mike Stafford - East Buchanan
2A Boys: Mike Smith - Prairie City Monroe
3A Boys: Mark Berhow - Washington
4A Boys: Tracy Johnson - W DM Valley
1A Girls: Rick Schubach - Grundy Center
2A Girls: Maria Jacobson - Clarinda
3A Girls: Leonard Krull - Washington
4A Girls: Rob Heiberger - Ames

2006-2007
1A Boys: Bruce Held - Hinton
2A Boys: no coach nominated
3A Boys: Mick Flattery - Fairfield
4A Boys: Chad Mejia - Iowa City West High
1A Girls: Julie Johnson - Hinton
2A Girls: Jeremy Burk - Iowa City Regina
3A Girls: Jack Dickerson - Shenandoah-Essex
 4A Girls: Dustin Stewart - Ottumwa

2005-2006

1A Boys: Bruce Held - Hinton
2A Boys: Jim Cayton Mid-Prairie
3A Boys: Eric Perry Clear Lake
4A Boys: Tina Johnson - Bettendorf

1A Girls: Dean Capesius Algona Garrigan
2A Girls: Jim Stewart Sumner-Fredericksberg
3A Girls: Tom Pauley Forest City
4A Girls: Jerry Hora IC City High

2004-2005

1A Boys: Roger Froehlic - Algona Garrigan
2A Boys: Dennis Dirks - Grundy Center
3A Boys: Eric Perry - Clear Lake
4A Boys: Jerry Slykhuis - Cedar Falls

1A Girls: Dean Capesius - Algona Garrigan
2A Girls: Derek Sleezer - Cherokee
3A Girls: Jeanne Spieler - Carroll Kuemper
4A Girls: Linda Bloom - Marshalltown

2003-2004

Boys: Jon Allen - Waterloo Columbus

Girls: Teri Taylor - Maquoketa

         Larry Nelson - Boyer Valley

2002-2003

Boys: Ed Hipp - Fairfield, Maharishi

Girls:  Rick Schubach - Grundy Center

 

 


 

2014-2015
1A Boys:
2A Boys:
3A Boys:
4A Boys: Matthew Walker - Ottumwa
1A Girls:
2A Girls:
3A Girls:
4A Girls:
5A Girls:
2013-2014
1A Boys: Lane Bangasser - Grundy Center
2A Boys: Trevor Ullestad - South Hamilton
3A Boys: Clayton Larson - West Delaware
4A Boys: Jeff Swegle-WDM Valley
1A Girls: Carly Jacobs - Belleuve Marquette
2A Girls:Sarah McMichael - Nashua Plainfield
3A Girls: Paige Van Dyk - South Tama
4A Girls:Maddie Bertsch - CR Xavier
5A Girls:Karli Kerrigan -Ankeny Centennial
2012-2013
1A Boys:Jacob Smoldt - Gladbrook-Reinbeck
2A Boys:Hunter Van Veen - PCM
Jack Conway - Waterloo Columbus
3A Boys: Carson Whittington - Creston
4A Boys: Matthew Walker Ottumwa
1A Girls: Jody Schott - Valley (Elgin)
2A Girls:Taylor Gardner - Missouri Valley
3A Girls: Page Van Dyke - South Tama
4A Girls:Jesse Sindlinger - Charles City
5A Girls: Anna Cullinan - Pleasant Valley
2011-2012
1A Boys:Carson Barron Don Bosco
Levi Fink Valley
2A Boys: Hunter Van Veen PCM
Shaan Desai South O'Brien
3A Boys: Nick Nelson Decorah
Lucas Boyd Pella
4A Boys: Jeff Swegle WDM Valley
1A Girls: Victoria Grasso Ankeny Christian
2A Girls: Ellie Ament Dyersville Beckman
3A Girls: Jessie Sindlinger Charles City
4A Girls:Payton Minear Waukee
2010-2011
1A Boys: Tyler Gunderson Lisbon
2A Boys: Adam Squires Waterloo Columbus
3A Boys: Mitch Tucker Oskaloosa
4A Boys:Dane Worley - CR Kennedy &
Collin Foster - Waukee
1A Girls: Christy Nelson Central City
2A Girls: Jennifer Geer Clarinda
3A Girls: Jessie Sindlinger Charles City
4A Girls: Beth Wagner Ankeny
2009-2010

1A Boys: Ryan Kiewiet - Grundy Center
2A Boys: Matt Jennings - PCM
3A Boys: Andrew Peter - Decorah
Jay Monahan - Spencer
4A Boys: Blake Waller - WDM Dowling and
Ian Vandersee - WDM Valley
1A Girls: Victoria Grasso - Ankeny Christian
2A Girls: Katie Gustafson - South Hamilton
3A Girls: Susan Kirschenman - Ballard
4A Girls: Katie Purcell - Ames
2008-2009
1A Boys: Jon Tink - Walnut Ridge
2A Boys: Neil Malendke - Unity Christian
3A Boys: Andrew Peters - Decorah
4A Boys: Mike Wetrich Ottumwa
1A Girls: Victoria Grasso - Ankeny Christian
2A Girls: Missie Feuerbach - Iowa City Regina
3A Girls: Susan Kirschenman - Ballard Huxley
4A Girls: Sarah Boss - Waterloo West
2007-2008
1A Boys: Chris Reck East Buchanan
2A Boys: Dillion Cooney  Lousia-Muscatine
3A Boys: Zach Monson Clear Lake
                Josh Manske Algona
                Jake Thomas Independence
4A Boys: Nate McCoy WD Dowling Catholic
1A Girls: Amanda Butler Lamoni
2A Girls: no player nominated
3A Girls: Alexandra Curry Shenandoah-Essex
4A Girls: Kristen Paulsen Ottumwa
2006-2007
1A Boys: Chris Reck - East Buchanan and
David Young - Hinton
2A Boys: no player nominated
3A Boys: Cody Schweinefus - Decorah
4A Boys: Nathan Leary - Waterloo West
1A Girls: Rebecca Lewis - Lynnville-Sully
2A Girls: Jessie Feuerbach - Iowa City Regina
3A Girls: Jordan Davis - Maquoketa
4A Girls: Laura Cilek - Iowa City West and          Amanda Stahl - Linn-Mar
2005-2006
1A Boys: Mitch Peterson Preston and
David Young Hinton
2A Boys: Joel Winters Hampton-Dumont
3A Boys: Cody Schweinefus Decorah
4A Boys: Jack Newman - Des Moines Hoover
1A Girls: Rachel Hanigan Boyer Valley
2A Girls: Christy Wittmer Hampton-Dumont
3A Girls: Mallory Lovik Forest City
4A Girls: Abbi Sunner Ankeny
2004-2005
1A Boys: Tyler Johnson - Belle Plaine
2A Boys: Bobby Ayers - Grundy Center
3A Boys: Mike Oimoen - Clear Lake
4A Boys: Marc Gladson - Linn-Mar
1A Girls: Rachel Hanigan - Boyer Valley
2A Girls: Kim Weber – Cascade
3A Girls: Mallory Lovik - Forest City
4A Girls: Sabrina Danielson - SE Polk
2003-2004
1A Boys: Josh Kruger – Sumner
2A Boys: Tim Hansen - Waterloo Columbus
3A Boys: Wade Pettitt – Carroll
4A Boys: Collin Burich – Bettendorf
1A Girls: Rachel Hanigan - Boyer Valley
              Amber Janeka – SCMT
2A Girls: Jill Marcum – Clarinda
3A Girls: Nikki Goodall – Maquoketa
4A Girls: Mary Beth Bigga - Ankeny
2002-2003
1A Boys: Paul Huddle – Wapello
2A Boys: No Nominations
3A Boys: No Nominations
4A Boys: Jay Apple – Marshalltown
1A Girls: Christi Athas Eldora/New Providence
2A Girls: Jenny Arsenau – Grinnell
3A Girls: Marybeth Biga - Ankeny

 


2015 - Andrew Tank - ISU Men's Golf Coach
Christie Martens - ISU Women's Golf Coach
2014 -
Larry Gladson - Pro @ Elmcrest CC
2013 -
Scott Reuter - Pro @ Bos Landen
2012 - Kevin Beard - Pro @ Otter Creek
2011
- Tom Hein - Pro. @ Pleasant Valley GC
2010 - Bob Moreland - Pro. @ Ottumwa CC

2009 - no nominations

2008 – Rob Higgins-Pro. @ Spirit Hollow GC

2007 – Tom Sherman-Owner Oak Hills Golf Course

2006 – Mike Cardin (IAHSGCA Founder)