Top

Awards

2017-2018
1A Boys: Dennis Dirks - Grundy Center
2A Boys: Brian Billmeier - Carroll Keumper
3A Boys: Ryan Brown - Nevada
4A Boys: Lucas Johnson - Marshalltown
1A Girls: Stacy Simpson - BCLUW  
2A Girls: Mike Linde - Van Meter
Eric Olson - New Hampton  
3A Girls: Leonard Kull - Washington 
4A Girls: Marty Sullivan - Waukee

2016-2017
1A Boys: Scott Zhiss - East Buchanan
2A Boys: Eric Perry - Clear Lake
3A Boys: Brady Baker - MOC-Floyd Valley
4A Boys: Ben Stein - West Des Moines Valley
1A Girls: no nomination
2A Girls: Jim Stewart - Sumner
3A Girls: Kathy Hobson - Atlantic
4A Girls: Jessica Harklau - Humboldt
5A Girls:Megan Youngkent - Cedar Falls

2015-2016
1A Boys: Scott Zhiss - East Buchanan
2A Boys: Hal Rossow - Panorama
3A Boys: Dave Brighton - Webster City
4A Boys: John Kotz - Waukee
1A Girls: Jeff Pratt Monona
2A Girls: LeAnn Patton - Alta-Aurelia
3A Girls: Kathy Hobson - Atlantic
4A Girls: Leonard Kull - Washington
5A Girls: Megan Youngkent - Cedar Falls

2014-2015
1A Boys: Dean Lallier - Algona Garrigan
2A Boys: Hal Rossow - Panorama
                Dan Streit - Ft. Dodge St. Edmonds
3A Boys: David Brighton - Webster City
4A Boys: John Kotz - Waukee
1A Girls: Rick Schupbach - Grundy Center
2A Girls: Ted Riley - Emmetsburg
3A Girls: Jim Sheston - Dyersville Beckman
4A Girls: Leonard Kull - Washington
5A Girls: Ron Gray - West Des Moines Dowling

2013-2014
1A Boys: Dennis Dirks - Grundy Center
2A Boys: Mark Ullestad - South Hamilton
3A Boys: Tom Fetter - West Delaware
4A Boys: Jon Olson-Ankeny Centennial
1A Girls: Rick Schupbach - Grundy Center
2A Girls: Dan Calhoun - Pleasantville
3A Girls: Kathy Hobson - Atlantic
4A Girls: Julie Kadlec - CR Xavier
5A Girls: Marty Sullivan - Waukee

2012-2013
1A Boys: Brad Klarenbeck - West Sioux
2A Boys: Patrick Flanagan - Wat. Columbus
                Mike Smith - Prairie City Monroe
3A Boys: Brad Schafer - Williamsburg
4A Boys: John Kotz - Waukee
1A Girls: Robin Madole - Valley Elgin
2A Girls: LeeAnn Patton - Alta-Aurelia
3A Girls: Jeanne Spieler - Carroll Kuemper
4A Girls: Eric Johanningmeier - Charles City
5A Girls: Marty Sullivan - Waukee

2011-2012
1A Boys: Todd Gordon - Treynor
2A Boys: Pat Flanagan - Wat. Columbus
3A Boys: Rich Gaard - Decorah
4A Boys: Tracy Johnson WDM Valley
1A Girls: Bob Roe - HLV
2A Girls: Jim Scheston Dyersville Beckman
3A Girls: Fred Wieck - Clear Lake
4A Girls: Marty Sullivan - Waukee

2010-2011
1A Boys: Kent Bass Corning
2A Boys: Patrick Flangan Wat. Columbus
3A Boys: Eric Perry Clear Lake
4A Boys: John Kotz - Waukee
1A Girls: Julie Clausen Hinton
2A Girls: Dan Calhoun Pleasantville
3A Girls: Fred Wieck Clear Lake
4A Girls: Barb Pieske Pleasant Valley
                Megan Youngkent Cedar Falls

2009-2010
1A Boys: Dennis Dirks - Grundy Center
2A Boys: Mike Smith - PCM
3A Boys: Rich Gaard - Decorah
4A Boys: Ron Gray - WDM Dowling
1A Girls: Dan Bergeson - AGWSR
2A Girls: Jeanne Spieler - Carroll Kuemper
3A Girls: Bob Kirchner - Spirit Lake
4A Girls: Bob Heiberger - Ames

2008-2009
1A Boys: Todd Gordon - Treynor
2A Boys: Larry Clark - Kuemper Catholic
3A Boys: Steve Bomgaars - Spencer
4A Boys: Mike Cardin - Ottumwa
1A Girls: Jeannie Stock - Alta
2A Girls: Jeremy Burk - Iowa City Regina
3A Girls: Fred Wieck - Clear Lake
4A Girls: Bob Heiberger - Ames

2007-2008
1A Boys: Mike Stafford - East Buchanan
2A Boys: Mike Smith - Prairie City Monroe
3A Boys: Mark Berhow - Washington
4A Boys: Tracy Johnson - W DM Valley
1A Girls: Rick Schubach - Grundy Center
2A Girls: Maria Jacobson - Clarinda
3A Girls: Leonard Krull - Washington
4A Girls: Rob Heiberger - Ames

2006-2007
1A Boys: Bruce Held - Hinton
2A Boys: no coach nominated
3A Boys: Mick Flattery - Fairfield
4A Boys: Chad Mejia - Iowa City West High
1A Girls: Julie Johnson - Hinton
2A Girls: Jeremy Burk - Iowa City Regina
3A Girls: Jack Dickerson - Shenandoah-Essex 
4A Girls: Dustin Stewart - Ottumwa

2005-2006
1A Boys: Bruce Held - Hinton
2A Boys: Jim Cayton Mid-Prairie
3A Boys: Eric Perry Clear Lake
4A Boys: Tina Johnson - Bettendorf
1A Girls: Dean Capesius Algona Garrigan
2A Girls: Jim Stewart Sumner-Fredericksberg
3A Girls: Tom Pauley Forest City
4A Girls: Jerry Hora IC City High

2004-2005
1A Boys: Roger Froehlic - Algona Garrigan
2A Boys: Dennis Dirks - Grundy Center
3A Boys: Eric Perry - Clear Lake
4A Boys: Jerry Slykhuis - Cedar Falls
1A Girls: Dean Capesius - Algona Garrigan
2A Girls: Derek Sleezer - Cherokee
3A Girls: Jeanne Spieler - Carroll Kuemper
4A Girls: Linda Bloom - Marshalltown

2003-2004
Boys: Jon Allen - Waterloo Columbus
Girls: Teri Taylor - Maquoketa
          Larry Nelson - Boyer Valley

2002-2003
Boys: Ed Hipp - Fairfield, Maharishi
Girls:  Rick Schubach - Grundy Center

2017-2018
1A Boys: Jacob Hesner - East Buchanan
                Kaleb Hagge - Winfield Mt. Union 
2A Boys: Kolby Shackelford - Panorama
                Bo Weissenfluh - Dike-New Hartford 
3A Boys: Lucas Scherf - Grinnell 
4A Boys: Nate Vance - Marshalltown
Cole Davis - Marshalltown
1A Girls: Abbey Schaffer - Mount Ayr 
2A Girls: Morgan Weber - Dike-New Hartford
3A Girls: Britta Snyder - Gilbert 
4A Girls: Brooke Boardman - Waukee 
Tenley Moretti - Ankeny Centennial 

2016-2017
1A Boys: Chris Cooksley - East Buchanan
                Kaleb Hagge - Winfield Mt. Union
2A Boys: Will Babcock - Panorama
                 Carter Stochl - New Hampton
3A Boys: Tommy Doyle - Gilbert
4A Boys: Willis Gaer - Des Moines Roosevelt
1A Girls: Casey Noble - New London
2A Girls: Annika Patton - Alta Aurelia
3A Girls: Emily Snelling - Clear Lake
4A Girls: Sarah Nacos - Washington
5A Girls: Tenley Moretti - Ankeny Centennial
                Maddie Hawkins - Dubuque Senior

2015-2016
1A Boys: Chris Cooksley - East Buchanan
2A Boys: Logan Schweinefus - South Winn
3A Boys: Clayton Larson - West Delaware
4A Boys: Tripp Kinney - Waukee
1A Girls: Sam Knight - West Monona
2A Girls: Aly Anderson - Treynor
3A Girls: Emily Snelling - Clear Lake
                Brooke Newell - Atlantic
4A Girls: Sarah Nacos - Washington
5A Girls: Tenley Moretti - Ankeny Centennial
                Allison Olberding - WDM Dowling

2014-2015
1A Boys: Chris Cookley - East Buchaman
2A Boys: Logan Schweinefus - South Winn
                Will Babcook - Panorama
3A Boys: Alex Moorman - Centerville
                Dane Waldron - Clear Lake
4A Boys: Matthew Walker - Ottumwa
1A Girls: Sarah McMichael - Nashsua-Plainfield
2A Girls: Ashton Connelly - Emmetsburg
3A Girls: Emily Snelling - Clear Lake
4A Girls: Sarah Nacos - Washington
5A Girls: Paige Seiser - Waukee

2013-2014
1A Boys: Lane Bangasser - Grundy Center
2A Boys: Trevor Ullestad - South Hamilton
3A Boys: Clayton Larson - West Delaware
4A Boys: Jeff Swegle-WDM Valley
1A Girls: Carly Jacobs - Belleuve Marquette
2A Girls: Sarah McMichael - Nashua Plainfield
3A Girls: Paige Van Dyk - South Tama
4A Girls: Maddie Bertsch - CR Xavier
5A Girls: Karli Kerrigan -Ankeny Centennial

2012-2013
1A Boys: Jacob Smoldt - Gladbrook-Reinbeck
2A Boys: Hunter Van Veen - PCM
                Jack Conway - Waterloo Columbus
3A Boys: Carson Whittington - Creston
4A Boys: Matthew Walker Ottumwa
1A Girls: Jody Schott - Valley (Elgin)
2A Girls: Taylor Gardner - Missouri Valley
3A Girls: Page Van Dyke - South Tama
4A Girls: Jesse Sindlinger - Charles City
5A Girls: Anna Cullinan - Pleasant Valley

2011-2012
1A Boys: Carson Barron - Don Bosco
                Levi Fink - WDM Valley
2A Boys: Hunter Van Veen - PCM
                Shaan Desai - South O'Brien
3A Boys: Nick Nelson - Decorah
                Lucas Boyd - Pella
4A Boys: Jeff Swegle - WDM Valley
1A Girls: Victoria Grasso - Ankeny Christian
2A Girls: Ellie Ament - Dyersville Beckman
3A Girls: Jessie Sindlinger - Charles City
4A Girls: Payton Minear - Waukee

2010-2011
1A Boys: Tyler Gunderson - Lisbon
2A Boys: Adam Squires - Waterloo Columbus
3A Boys: Mitch Tucker - Oskaloosa
4A Boys: Dane Worley - CR Kennedy
                Collin Foster - Waukee
1A Girls: Christy Nelson - Central City
2A Girls: Jennifer Geer - Clarinda
3A Girls: Jessie Sindlinger - Charles City
4A Girls: Beth Wagner - Ankeny

2009-2010
1A Boys: Ryan Kiewiet - Grundy Center
2A Boys: Matt Jennings - PCM
3A Boys: Andrew Peter - Decorah
                Jay Monahan - Spencer
4A Boys: Blake Waller - WDM Dowling
                Ian Vandersee - WDM Valley
1A Girls: Victoria Grasso - Ankeny Christian
2A Girls: Katie Gustafson - South Hamilton
3A Girls: Susan Kirschenman - Ballard
4A Girls: Katie Purcell - Ames

2008-2009
1A Boys: Jon Tink - Walnut Ridge
2A Boys: Neil Malendke - Unity Christian
3A Boys: Andrew Peters - Decorah
4A Boys: Mike Wetrich Ottumwa
1A Girls: Victoria Grasso - Ankeny Christian
2A Girls: Missie Feuerbach - Iowa City Regina
3A Girls: Susan Kirschenman - Ballard Huxley
4A Girls: Sarah Boss - Waterloo West

2007-2008
1A Boys: Chris Reck - East Buchanan
2A Boys: Dillion Cooney - Lousia-Muscatine
3A Boys: Zach Monson - Clear Lake                
                Josh Manske - Algona                
                Jake Thomas - Independence
4A Boys: Nate McCoy - WDM Dowling
1A Girls: Amanda Butler - Lamoni
2A Girls: no player nominated
3A Girls: Alexandra Curry - Shenandoah-Essex
4A Girls: Kristen Paulsen - Ottumwa

2006-2007
1A Boys: Chris Reck - East Buchanan
                David Young - Hinton
2A Boys: no player nominated
3A Boys: Cody Schweinefus - Decorah
4A Boys: Nathan Leary - Waterloo West
1A Girls: Rebecca Lewis - Lynnville-Sully
2A Girls: Jessie Feuerbach - Iowa City Regina
3A Girls: Jordan Davis - Maquoketa
4A Girls: Laura Cilek - Iowa City West
                Amanda Stahl - Linn-Mar

2005-2006
1A Boys: Mitch Peterson - Preston
                David Young - Hinton
2A Boys: Joel Winters - Hampton-Dumont
3A Boys: Cody Schweinefus - Decorah
4A Boys: Jack Newman - DSM Hoover
1A Girls: Rachel Hanigan - Boyer Valley
2A Girls: Christy Wittmer - Hampton-Dumont
3A Girls: Mallory Lovik - Forest City
4A Girls: Abbi Sunner - Ankeny

2004-2005
1A Boys: Tyler Johnson - Belle Plaine
2A Boys: Bobby Ayers - Grundy Center
3A Boys: Mike Oimoen - Clear Lake
4A Boys: Marc Gladson - Linn-Mar
1A Girls: Rachel Hanigan - Boyer Valley
2A Girls: Kim Weber - Cascade
3A Girls: Mallory Lovik - Forest City
4A Girls: Sabrina Danielson - SE Polk

2003-2004
1A Boys: Josh Kruger - Sumner
2A Boys: Tim Hansen - Waterloo Columbus
3A Boys: Wade Pettitt - Carroll
4A Boys: Collin Burich - Bettendorf
1A Girls: Rachel Hanigan - Boyer Valley
                Amber Janeka – SCMT
2A Girls: Jill Marcum - Clarinda
3A Girls: Nikki Goodall - Maquoketa
4A Girls: Mary Beth Bigga - Ankeny

2002-2003
1A Boys: Paul Huddle - Wapello
2A Boys: No Nominations
3A Boys: No Nominations
4A Boys: Jay Apple - Marshalltown
1A Girls: Christi Athas - Eldora/New Providence
2A Girls: Jenny Arsenau - Grinnell
3A Girls: Marybeth Biga - Ankeny

2018 - D'Anne Kroemer, Pleasant Valley High School AD
           Mike Oimoen - Veteran Memorial GC
2017 - Matt Sherlock - Pro @ Edmundson GC
2016 - Roger Barr - IHSAA
           Lisa Brinkmeyer - IGHSAU
2015 - Andrew Tank - ISU Men's Golf Coach
           Christie Martens - ISU Women's Golf Coach
2014 - Larry Gladson - Pro @ Elmcrest CC
2013 - Scott Reuter - Pro @ Bos Landen
2012 - Kevin Beard - Pro @ Otter Creek
2011 - Tom Hein - Pro. @ Pleasant Valley GC
2010 - Bob Moreland - Pro. @ Ottumwa CC
2009 - no nominations
2008 - Rob Higgins-Pro. @ Spirit Hollow GC
2007 - Tom Sherman-Owner Oak Hills Golf Course
2006 - Mike Cardin (IAHSGCA Founder)